Governors

Who are school Governors and what do they do?

The School Governors are a group of elected people who collectively form the school Governing Body. They are made up of Parent governors, Co-opted governors and Local Authority governors. The Governing Body is there to ensure that the school is well led and managed and that the children are making good progress. They do this by challenging and supporting the school leadership team. Parents are able to request copies of the minutes from any of the governors meetings.

For more information about the Governors role or how to apply please visit:https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/children-families-and-learning/schools/govern-suffolk/

Please click on the information links below

Meeting Attendance

Governors Pecuniary Interests

 

 

 

 

 

 


Type of Governor Name Term Ends Subject Responsibility
Head Teacher Sally Esom
(Staff Member)
N/A
Parent Governor Paul Winter (Chair) Parent elected Term of office 4 years date appointed 1/10/2018 - term ends 30/09/21 Commitee membership - Resources and Head Teachers performances review Responsibilities - Chair/Link, safeguarding, LAC, Numeracy, target setting and attendance.
Nina Kitson Parent elected Term of office 4 years date appointed - term ends 22/11/2024 Commitee membership -
LEA Governor Dawn Bluett Parent elected Term of office 4 years date appointed 03/12/2018 - term ends 02/12/2022 Commitee membership - Standards. Responsibilites - Assessment and Curriculum developement
Co-opted Governor Christine Nobbs
(Staff Member)
Co-opted Term of office 4 years date appointed 29/01/2019 - term ends 28/02/22 Commitee membership - Resources and Curriculum
Sandra Parker Co-opted Term of office 4 years date appointed 21/01/2020 - term ends 21/01/24 Commitee membership - Curriculum Responsibilities - Literacy,SEN, Pupil Premium funding and standards
Mike Malina (Vice Chair) Co-opted Term of office 4 years date appointed 25/06/2018 - term ends 24/06/2022 Commitee membership - Resources, Curriculum and Head Teachers Performance review. Responsibilities Science,PE, Health & Safety
Enobong Akpan-Etuk Co-opted Term of office 4 years date appointed 28/02/2020 - term ends 27/02/2024 Commitee membership - Resources and Curriculum Responsibilities - Numeracy, ICT & Early Years
Staff Governor Michael Tingey
(Staff Member)
Date appointed 01/09/2020 - term ends 31/08/2024 Commitee membership - Resources,Standards & Curriculum Responsibilities - Observer