Login


Welcome to the Lakenheath Community Primary School website.

Governors

Who are school Governors and what do they do?

The School Governors are a group of elected people who collectively form the school Governing Body. They are made up of Parent governors, Co-opted governors and Local Authority governors. The Governing Body is there to ensure that the school is well led and managed and that the children are making good progress. They do this by challenging and supporting the school leadership team. Parents are able to request copies of the minutes from any of the governors meetings.

For more information about the Governors role or how to apply please visit: https://www.suffolk.gov.uk/children-families-and-learning/schools/govern-suffolk/

TYPE OF GOVERNOR

NAME

TERM DATES

SUBJECT RESPONSIBILITY

Acting Head Teacher

Mr Michael Tingey
(Staff Member)

N/A

Parent Governor

Mrs Nina Kitson

Parent elected Term of office 4 years date appointed 23/11/2020 - term ends 22/11/2024

Safeguarding/LAC, Curriculum

LEA Governor

Mrs Dawn Bluett (Chair)

Parent elected Term of office 4 years date appointed 03/12/2018 - term ends 02/12/2022

Link Governor, Target Setting, Health and Safety, Attendance

Co-opted Governor

Mrs Lana Buckles

Co-opted Term of office 4 years date appointed 16/05/2022 – term ends 15/05/2026

To be agreed at next meeting

Mrs Christine Nobbs
(Staff Member)

Co-opted Term of office 4 years date appointed 31/01/2022 - term ends 30/01/2026

Mrs Sandra Parker

Co-opted Term of office 4 years date appointed 21/01/2020 - term ends 20/01/2024

SEN, Pupil Premium, Gifted and Talented, Literacy

Mr Mike Malina (Vice Chair)

Co-opted Term of office 4 years date appointed 24/06/2022 - term ends 23/06/2026

ICT, Science, PE

Staff Governor

Mr Michael Tingey
(Staff Member)

Date appointed 01/09/2020 - term ends 31/08/2024

Extended Schools